Shop

Awards

The Reedy Point Players have been graced with several awards, acknowledgements, and titles including:

dtalogo_3
DELAWARE THEATRE ASSOCIATION FESTIVAL
:

*Outstanding Production: Find Me (2015)
*Outstanding Set Design: Find Me (2015)
*Outstanding Ensemble Performance: Becca Caton, Kathleen Kimber, Gina Olkowski, Kirsten Valania, Sean Wagner, & Matt Furman (Find Me) (2015)
*Best Direction: Gail Wagner (Find Me) (2015)
*Outstanding Performance Actress – Supporting: Becca Caton (Find Me) (2015)
*Outstanding Set Design: Angel Kisses in Left Field (2014)

*Excellence in Ensemble Performance: Kevin Austra and Emily Ciuffetelli (End of the Movie) (2013)
*Runner Up Published Works: Forgetful Remembrance (2012)
*Runner Up Published Works: Off The Grid (2010)

ESTA home logo
EASTERN-STATES THEATRE ASSOCIATION
:

*Outstanding Achievement in Acting: Gail Wagner (Forgetful Remembrance) (2012)
*Outstanding Achievement in Acting: Gail Wagner (Off The Grid) (2010)
*Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design: Marsha Amato Greenspan (Off The Grid) (2010)
*Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design (2010)

HOLLY’S TOP 10 PICKS OF 2014:
*Best Youth-Oriented Show: The Outsiders (2014)

Screen Shot 2015-01-13 at 12.41.52 PM

DELAWARE BROADWAYWORLD.COM AWARDS:
*Best Touring Production: The Outsiders (2015)
*Best Play (Non-Professional): The Outsiders (2014)

*Best Ensemble in a Play (Non-Professional): The Outsiders (2014)
Brandon Dawson, Sean Wagner, Kevin Austra, Matthew Furman, Derek Pinchot, Dan Davis, Lauren Bailey, John Bolduc, Max O’Neill, Molly Keifer, Heather Mikles, Rachel Caton, Dave Fullerton, Kevin Swed, Becca Caton, and Sam Vernooy

*Best Director of a Play (Non-Professional): Erin Miller (The Outsiders) (2014)

RPP Logo

REEDY POINT PLAYERS LTD. ONE ACT FESTIVAL AWARDS:
**ALL AWARDS LISTED BELOW OTHER THAN “1st PLACE AWARDS” ARE DISCRETIONARY AND ARE UP TO THE JUDGES TO DECIDE WHETHER OR NOT AN AWARD GETS PRESENTED**
**2011 One Act Festival is not completely updated**
**There was no One Act Festival in 2016 & 2017**


1st Place Play:

(No award given in 2016, 2017)
“Find Me” (2015)

“Angel Kisses in Left Field” (2014)
“End of the Movie” (2013)
“Forgetful Remembrance” (2012)
“Sure Thing” (2011)

1st Place Original Work: (Given out on Non-National Years)
(No award given in 2016)
“No Good Friend” (2014)

“The Running Mate” (2012)

Outstanding Achievement in Acting (Lead Male):
Patrick Sutton (Him and Her, 2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
Matthew Lovlie (Waiting, 2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
(No award given in 2016)
Patrick Ruegsegger (Ghostly Trinkets, 2015)

Sean Wagner (No Good Friend, 2014)
Jerry Hager (All or Nothing, 2013)
Jerry Hager (The Running Mate, 2012) & (Forgetful Remembrance, 2012)
Dave Hastings (Colorblind: The Katrina Monologues, 2011)

Outstanding Achievement in Acting (Lead Female):
Kathleen Kimber (Quack, 2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
Tricia Sullivan (Him and Her, 2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
(No award given in 2016)
Athena Gregory (A Day In The Life of A. P. Bench, 2015)

Morgan Wright (Angel Kisses in Left Field, 2014)
Emily Ciuffetelli (End of the Movie, 2013)
Gail Wagner (Forgetful Remembrance, 2012)

Outstanding Achievement in Acting (Supporting Male):
(No award given in 2016, 2017)
Richie Kind (Ghostly Trinkets, 2015)

Patrick Ruegsegger (Rotisserie, 2014)
Zachary Porter (Mirror, Mirror, 2013)
Jake Hunter (The Running Mate, 2012)

Outstanding Achievement in Acting (Supporting Female):
(No award given in 2016, 2017)
Rachael VerNooy (A Day In The Life of A. P. Bench, 2015)

Gail Wagner (No Good Friend, 2014)
Shayna Greenblatt (Avenue of Dream, 2013)
Gina Valania (The Running Mate, 2012)

Best Ensemble: (Award accepted by the Director)
(No award given in 2016 & 2017)
“Find Me” / Becca Caton, Kathleen Kimber, Gina Olkowski, Kirsten Valania, Sean Wagner, & Matt Furman, directed by Gail Wagner (2015)

“Rotisserie” / Lisa Coruzzi, Ally Flouhouse, Patrick Ruegsegger, Stacy Swed, Steven Michel,  & Glenn Guyer, directed by Gail Wagner (2014)
“All or Nothing” / Gina Valania & Jerry Hager, directed by Lisa Coruzzi (2013)
“The Running Mate” / Kevin Austra, Jerry Hager, Jake Hunter, & Gina Valania, directed by Gail Wagner (2012)

Light & Sound Design:
(No award given in 2016, 2017)
Ruth K. Brown (A Day In The Life of A. P. Bench, 2015)

Gail Wagner (Rotisserie, 2014) & (Angel Kisses in Left Field, 2014)
Salvatore Maria (Avenue of Dream, 2013)
(No award given in 2012)

Set Design: 
(No award given in 2016, 2017)
Gail Wagner (Ghostly Trinkets, 2015)

(No award given in 2014)
Salvatore Maria (Avenue of Dream, 2013)
(No award given in 2012)
Kevin Swed (Recognition, 2011)

Costume Design:
Bill Potter (The Maltese Duck, 2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
(No award given in 2016)
Ruth K. Brown (A Day In The Life of A. P. Bench, 2015)

Gail Wagner (Rotisserie, 2014)
Sue Sodomin (Mirror, Mirror, 2013)
(No award given in 2012)
Lara Michelle (Playthings, 2011)

Directing:
Joseph Pukatsch (Him and Her, 2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
(No award given in 2016)
Gail Wagner (Ghostly Trinkets, 2015)

Lisa Coruzzi (No Good Friend, 2014)
Gail Wagner (End of the Movie, 2013)
Gail Wagner (Welcome Home, 2012)

LOL Award: (Award given to director of the show)
“Him & Her” / Joseph Pukatsch (2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
(No award given in 2016)
“Find Me” Kirsten Valania / Gail Wagner (2015)

“Angel Kisses in Left Field” / Gail Wagner & “Hitting on Women 101″ / Athena Gregory (2014)
“Mirror, Mirror” / Athena Gregory (2013)
“No Such Thing As Perfect Planning” / John Riddle (2012)

Best Entrance:
(No award given in 2016, 2017)
Richie Kind (Ghostly Trinkets, 2015)

(No award given in 2014)
Gina Valania (All or Nothing, 2013)
Gene Boneker (No Such Thing As Perfect Planning, 2012)
(No award given in 2011)

Best Exit:
(No award given in 2016, 2017)
Nicole Pierce & David Reyne (Ghostly Trinkets, 2015)

(No award given in 2014)
Erin Miller (Mirror, Mirror, 2013)
Gail Wagner (Forgetful Remembrance, 2012)
(No award given in 2011)

SPECIAL JUDGES AWARDS:
Outstanding Written Play:
The Maltese Duck (2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
Best Cameo Appearance:
Gail Wagner (Quack, 2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
Best Trump Impersonation:
David Fullerton (Heartland Swamp, 2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
Best Use of a Duck Prop:
Him & Her (2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
Best Characterization:
Janis Perri (A Day In The Life of A. P. Bench, 2015)
Best Thug:

Sean Wagner (No Good Friend, 2014)
Best Bum:
Patrick Ruegsegger (Rotisserie, 2014)
Best Play:
End of the Movie (2013)
Honorary Acting (Supporting Female):
Molly Keifer (Lesser Evil, 2012)
Becca Caton (Welcome Home, 2012)
Honorary Acting (Supporting Male):
Kevin Austra (The Running Mate, 2012)
Gene Boneker (No Such Thing As Perfect Planning, 2012)
Honorable Mention Best Entrance:
Nicole Peters (No Such Thing As Perfect Planning, 2012)
Best Jackie Gleason:
Gene Boneker (No Such Thing As Perfect Planning, 2012)
Best Underrated Delivery:
Jake Hunter (The Running Mate, 2012)

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS:
Best Show:
Heartland Swamp (2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
Find Me (2015)

No Good Friend (2014)
End of the Movie (2013)
The Running Mate (2012)
Favorite Female Actor:
Tricia Sullivan (2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
Gina Olkowski (2015)

Morgan Wright (2014)
Favorite Male Actor:
Patrick Sutton (2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
Patrick Ruegsegger (2015)

Patrick Ruegsegger (2014)

ADJUDICATOR AWARDS:
Special LOL Award:
Gail Wagner (Heartland Swamp, 2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
Best Use of a Prop:
Quack (2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
Excellence in Directing:
Gail Wagner (Ghostly Trinkets, 2015)
Technical Excellence:

“Angel Kisses in Left Field” (2014)
Excellence in Acting:
Jacob Hunter (Happy Family Planning, 2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
Tricia Sullivan (Happy Family Planning, 2017) (Playwrighting Competition Festival)
Patrick Ruegsegger (Ghostly Trinkets, 2015)
Gina Olkowski
(Find Me, 2015)

Ally Flouhouse (Rotisserie, 2014)
Best Play:
End of the Movie (2013)